WELCOME TO MISSOURI TRAIL'S TO THE PAST


 

Home
Counties
County Map
The Chuckwagon
Missouri Cemetery Project
Executions
Govenors
Missouri Laws
Statewide Resources
Missouri Postcards
Missouri Forts

US Forts Special Project
Missouri Ghost Towns

Missouri's Underground
Missouri RailRoads

Ghost Towns Special Project

Missouri In the Civil War
Native American Special Project
Cemetery Special Project
Military Special Project
Chuckwagon Special Project


 


The first governor after the Louisiana Purchase which included the territory now known as the state of Missouri was Commandant Amos Stoddard. He was appointed 10 Mar 1804 by Thomas Jefferson and served until 1 Oct 1804. An act of Congress on 26 Mar 1804 designated that the land included in the Louisiana Purchase south of the 33rd parallel would be the Territory of Orleans and north of that line would be the District of Louisiana. This act also ordained that the District of Louisiana would fall under Indiana Territory on 1 Oct 1804. The Governor of Indiana Territory, William Henry Harrison, was the governor of this area until 4 Jul 1805.


The citizens of the District of Louisiana were unhappy with the governance ordained by the Congressional Act of 1804 and set about petitioning Congress to change it. On 3 Mar 1805, Congress changed the designation of District to Territory of Louisiana. This act authorized the President to appoint a governor for three years and in times of vacancy the Secretary would act as Governor. On 4 Jun 1812, the Territory of Louisiana was renamed to Territory of Missouri to avoid confusion with the newly created State of Louisiana. On 4 Jul 1819, Arkansas was carved out of Missouri Territory.



Governor Left Office Appointed By
James Wilkinson 04 Jul 1805 03 Mar 1807 Thomas Jefferson
Meriwether Lewis 03 Mar 1807 11 Oct 1809 Thomas Jefferson
Benjamin Howard 17 Apr 1810 31 Oct 1812 James Madison
William Clark 01 Jul 1813 18 Sep 1820 James Madison and James Monroe


These are the governors after statehood.


,td>05 Jan 1857
Governor Took Office Left Office Lt Governor
Alexander McNair 18 Sep 1820 15 Nov 1824 William Henry Ashley
Frederick Bates 15 Nov 1824 04 Aug 1825 Benjamin Harrison Reeves
Abraham J Williams 04 Aug 1825 20 Jan 1826 vacant
John Miller 20 Jan 1826 19 Nov 1832 Daniel Dunklin
Daniel Dunklin 19 Nov 1832 30 Sep 1836 Lilburn W Boggs
Lilburn W Boggs 30 Sep 1836 16 Nov 1840 Franklin Cannon
Thomas Reynolds 16 Nov 1840 09 Feb 1844 Meredith Miles Marmaduke
Meredith Miles Marmaduke 09 Feb 1844 20 Nov 1844 vacant
John C Edwards 20 Nov 1844 20 Nov 1848 James Young
Austin Augustus King 20 Nov 1848 03 Jan 1853 Thomas Lawson Price
Sterling Price 03 Jan 1853 Wilson Brown
Trusten Polk 05 Jan 1857 27 Feb 1857 Hancock Lee Jackson
Hancock Lee Jackson 27 Feb 1857 22 Oct 1857 vacant
Robert Marcellus Stewart 22 Oct 1857 03 Jan 1861 Hancock Lee Jackson
Claiborne Fox Jackson 03 Jan 1861 23 Jul 1861 Thomas Caute Reynolds
Hamilton Rowan Gamble 31 Jul 1861 31 Jan 1864 William Willard Preble Hall
Willard Preble Hall 31 Jan 1864 02 Jan 1865 vacant
Thomas Clement Fletcher 02 Jan 1865 12 Jan 1869 George Rappeen Smith
Joseph W McClurg 12 Jan 1869 04 Jan 1871 Edwin O Stanard
B Gratz Brown 04 Jan 1871 03 Jan 1873 Joseph J Gravely
Silas Woodson 03 Jan 1873 12 Jan 1875 Charles Phillip Johnson
Charles Henry Hardin 12 Jan 1875 08 Jan 1877 Norman Jay Coleman
John Smith Phelps 08 Jan 1877 10 Jan 1881 Henry Clay Brockmeyer
Thomas Theodore Crittenden 10 Jan 1881 12 Jan 1885 Robert Alexander Campbell
John S Marmaduke 12 Jan 1885 28 Dec 1887 Albert P Morehouse
Albert P Morehouse 28 Dec 1887 14 Jan 1889 vacant
David R Francis 14 Jan 1889 09 Jan 1893 Stephen Hugh Claycomb
William Joel Stone 09 Jan 1893 11 Jan 1897 John Baptiste O'Meara
Lawrence Vest Stephens 11 Jan 1897 14 Jan 1901 August Henry Bolte
Alexander Monroe Dockery 14 Jan 1901 09 Jan 1905 John Adams Lee
      Thomas L Rubey
Joseph W Folk 09 Jan 1905 11 Jan 1909 John C McKinley
Herbert S Hadley 11 Jan 1909 13 Jan 1913 Jacob Friedrich Gmelich
Elliot Woolfolk Major 13 Jan 1913 08 Jan 1917 William Rock Painter
Frederick D Gardner 08 Jan 1917 10 Jan 1921 Wallace Crossley
Arthur M Hyde 10 Jan 1921 12 Jan 1925 Hiram Lloyd
Samuel Aaron Baker 12 Jan 1925 14 Jan 1929 Phillip Allen Bennett
Henry S Caulfield 14 Jan 1929 09 Jan 1933 Edward Henry Winter
Guy Brasfield Park 09 Jan 1933 11 Jan 1937 Frank Gaines Harris
Lloyd C Stark 11 Jan 1937 26 Feb 1941 Frank Gaines Harris
Forrest C Donnell 26 Feb 1941 08 Jan 1945 Frank Gaines Harris
Phil M Donnelly 08 Jan 1945 10 Jan 1949 Walter Naylor Davis
Forrest Smith 10 Jan 1949 12 Jan 1953 James T Blair Jr
Phil M Donnelly 12 Jan 1953 14 Jan 1957 James T Blair Jr
James T Blair Jr 14 Jan 1957 09 Jan 1961 Edward V Long
John M Dalton 09 Jan 1961 11 Jan 1965 Hilary A Bush
Warren E Hearnes 11 Jan 1965 08 Jan 1973 Thomas F Eagleton
      William S Morris
Christopher "Kit" Bond 08 Jan 1973 10 Jan 1977 William C Phelps
Joseph P Teasdale 10 Jan 1977 12 Jan 1981 William C Phelps
Christopher "Kit" Bond 12 Jan 1981 14 Jan 1985 Kenneth J Rothman
John Ashcroft 14 Jan 1985 11 Jan 1993 Harriett Woods
    7nbsp; Mel Carnahan
Mel Carnahan 11 Jan 1993 16 Oct 2000 Roger B Wilson
Roger B Wilson 17 Oct 2000 08 Jan 2001 Joe Maxwell
Bob Holden 08 Jan 2001 10 Jan 2005 Joe Maxwell
Matt Blunt 10 Jan 2005 12 Jan 2009 Peter Kinder
Jay Nixon 12 Jan 2009 Incumbent Peter Kinder
  2012 K. Hestand: The unauthorized reproduction or distribution of this copyrighted work is illegal. Criminal copyright infringement, including infringement without monetary gain, is investigated by the FBI and is punishable by up to 5 years in federal prison and a fine of $250,000.

Designed by
Katydid Productions